Legal Notice

1. COMPANY DETAILS

The present text is constituted as the Legal Notice of the web pages owned by MCH Investment Strategies (as defined below) located under the domain "mch.es" and its respective subdomains "mchprivateequity.mch.es", and "mchinvestmentstrategies.mch.es"  (hereinafter the "Website") and is intended to facilitate the knowledge of the companies, the activities they carry out and the services they provide to the general public.

In compliance with article 10 of Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, the identification data of the companies are set out below:

MCH Investment Strategies, S.G.I.I.C., S.A ("MCH Investment Strategies"), CIF A-85466464, has its registered office at Calle Velázquez 166, 28002, Madrid (Spain) and is registered in the Madrid Mercantile Registry in volume 26702, folio 210, entry 21, sheet 463025 and in the Administrative Registry of the National Securities Market Commission (hereinafter "CNMV") under number 273.

The products and services presented on this website are subject to the legislation in force and supervised by the CNMV.

For any information about the company or its products and services, you may contact MCH Investment Strategies through the following means:

 

- Telephone: (+34) 91 700 47 77

- Fax: (+34) 91 700 47 75

- E-mail: info@mch.es

 

2. PURPOSE AND AREAS OF APPLICATION

This Legal Notice regulates the access and use of the content offered by MCH Investment Strategies through its Website. However, MCH IS reserves the right to modify, at any time and without prior notice, the presentation, configuration and content of the Website and the services or their links, as well as the conditions required for access and/or use.

However, access to certain content and the use of certain services may be subject to certain Special Conditions, which, depending on the case, will replace, complete and/or modify this Legal Notice. In the event of any contradiction, the terms of the Specific Conditions will prevail over the Legal Notice.

 

The simple access, navigation and use of the Website implies and always implies the acceptance by the user of the Legal Notice in force and published.

In this sense, a user is understood to be the person who accesses, navigates or visualizes the contents hosted on the Website (the "User") and a registered user is understood to be the person who accesses, navigates and registers to, uses, visualizes, navigates, hosts and/or downloads the contents and/or uses the services of the Website (the "Registered User").

 

3. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

The registered trademarks or commercial names, source code, graphic designs, images, photographs, sounds, animations, software, logos, texts, as well as the information and content contained in MCH Investment Strategies are protected by Spanish legislation on intellectual and industrial property rights in favour of the companies' corporate names and no reproduction and/or publication is permitted, The use of the Website, in whole or in part, or its computer processing, distribution, dissemination, modification, transformation or decomplication, or other rights legally granted to the owner, without the prior written permission of the owner, MCH Investment Strategies.

You may use the material on this Website solely and exclusively for your personal and private use, without being granted any license to use it or any other rights in relation to the contents of the Website.

All intellectual property rights are expressly reserved by MCH Investment Strategies.

MCH Investment Strategies will ensure compliance with the above conditions and the proper use of the content presented on its Website, and will exercise all civil and criminal remedies available to it in the event of any violation or infringement of these rights by the User.

 

 4. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with current regulations on the Protection of Personal Data, we inform you that your data will be incorporated into the processing system owned by MCH Investment Strategies, in order to answer your questions and send you related information that may be of interest. In compliance with current regulations, MCH Investment Strategies informs you that the data will be kept for the period strictly necessary to comply with the above-mentioned precepts.

Until you inform us otherwise, we will understand that your data have not been modified, that you undertake to notify us of any variation and that we have your consent to use them for the above-mentioned purposes.

MCH Investment Strategies informs you that they will process your data in a lawful, fair, transparent, adequate, relevant, limited, accurate and up-to-date manner. Therefore, MCH Investment Strategies undertakes to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data is promptly deleted or rectified if it is inaccurate.

In accordance with your rights under current data protection legislation, you may exercise your rights to access, rectify, limit, delete, transfer and oppose the processing of your personal data, as well as your consent to the processing thereof, by sending your request to the above-mentioned postal address or to the e-mail address mch@mch.es.

In turn, we inform you that you can contact the Data Protection Officer of MCH Investment Strategies, by writing to the email address dpo.cliente@conversia.es or by phone at 902 87 71 92.

You may contact the competent Control Authority to make any complaint you consider appropriate.

By submitting the data collection form, you accept MCH Investment Strategies' privacy policy.

 

5. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY AND COMMITMENTS

A. MCH Investment Strategies undertakes through its Website NOT TO ENGAGE IN MISLEADING ADVERTISING. To this end, formal or numerical errors that may be found throughout the content of the different sections of the MCH Investment Strategies Website, produced as a result of incomplete or defective maintenance and/or updating of the information contained in these sections, will not be considered misleading advertising. MCH Investment Strategies, as a result of the provisions of this paragraph, undertakes to correct these errors as soon as it becomes aware of them.

B. MCH Investment Strategies undertakes NOT TO SEND COMMERCIAL COMMUNICATIONS WITHOUT IDENTIFYING THEM AS SUCH, in accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002 on Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services. To this end, no information sent TO THE CLIENTS of MCH Investment Strategies will be considered as advertising correspondence, provided its object is to maintain the existing contractual relationship between client and MCH Investment Strategies, as well as carrying out the tasks of information, training and other activities related to the service which the client has contracted from the company.

C. MCH Investment Strategies is not responsible for the breach of any applicable rule that the User may incur in his access to the company's Website and/or in the use of the information contained therein.

D. MCH Investment Strategies, its directors and/or employees, shall not be liable for any losses, costs, damages, or injuries of any kind whatsoever, including, without limitation, any direct, indirect, or consequential damages, resulting from the use of the information, services provided, materials contained on this Website, and programs incorporated therein. The links and hypertext that enable the User to access services offered by third parties through the company's Website do not belong to and are not under the control of MCH Investment Strategies, which is not responsible for the information contained therein or for any effects that may derive from such information.

E. MCH Investment Strategies is not responsible for the illegitimate use by third parties of brand names, product names, and trademarks not owned by MCH Investment Strategies that appear on the Company's Website. Neither is it responsible for the integrity, veracity and legality of the content of the links to the websites that can be accessed from the company's website.

F. MCH Investment Strategies is not responsible for viruses originating from telematic transmissions infiltrated by third parties (for example, macros in word processors, Java applets and Active X programs), generated with the aim of obtaining negative results for a computer system.

G. In short, the User is solely responsible for the use he or she makes of the services, contents, links and hypertext included in the company's website.

 

6. JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

The MCH Investment Strategies Website and its content will be governed by the provisions of Spanish law.

The relationship established between MCH Investment Strategies and the User shall be governed by the provisions of the regulations in force regarding applicable law and competent jurisdiction. However, in cases where the regulations provide for the possibility of the parties submitting to a jurisdiction, MCH Investment Strategies and the User, expressly waiving any other jurisdiction that may correspond to them, will submit any disputes and/or litigation to the attention of the Courts and Tribunals of the city of Madrid, and Spanish law will be applicable.

 

7. PRIVACY POLICY

The personal data that may be provided to MCH Investment Strategies through its Web Site will be included in a file called "CUSTOMER AND SUPPLIER MANAGEMENT FILE", owned by MCH Investment Strategies, with the purpose of managing the relationship with us and keeping you informed of our products and services in accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data.

The User guarantees that the personal data provided to the company is true and correct and is responsible for informing the company of any changes in this data.

They may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by writing to:

MCH Investment Strategies, S.G.I.I.C.

CIF: A-85466464

or by email to: info@mch.es

To exercise these rights and in compliance with the Instruction 1 / 1998 of January 19, the Data Protection Agency, you must prove your identity to MCH Investment Strategies, by sending a photocopy of National Identity Card or any other means valid in law.

MCH Investment Strategies undertakes that all communications of your personal data will be considered confidential, and will not be communicated at any time to third parties outside the contractual relationship that links you to the companies. These data will not be transferred unless such transfer is covered by a legal obligation or when the provision of a service involves the need for a contractual relationship with a processor, in which case the transfer will only be possible with the express consent of the User.

MCH Investment Strategies reserves the right to unilaterally modify its privacy policy, always in accordance with current legal regulations, without affecting the processing of your data. The interested parties will be informed immediately of the change so that they can exercise the rights they consider appropriate.

 

EN